K A S H R U T . C O M©

The Premier Kosher Information Source on the Internet


HOME | PASSOVER | CONSUMER | COMMERCIAL | TRAVEL | ZEMANIM | LINKS | ARTICLES | RECIPES | HUMOR | E-MAIL LIST

Subscribe to get e-mail when this site is updated
for from
to
 
Shop Artscroll and support Kashrut.com
 

Consumer Kashrut Alerts

The following health alert is from the FDA on July 14, 2009.

Chang Farm, River Road, Whatley, MA is issuing a voluntary recall of Soy Bean Sprouts produced by Chang Farms, with the specific sell-by date of July 17, 2009 because of the possible presence of Listeria monocytogenes (L. Monocytogenes) contamination. The affected product is packaged in 10 lb bags (bulk) and 12 oz plastic bags (retail), labeled under the Chang Farm Brand as Soy Sprouts and have a "Sell By" date of July 17, 2009. The product has been distributed to retail stores and wholesalers throughout MA, CT, NY and NJ. Sample analysis by US FDA confirmed Listeria Monocytogenes. All retail stores and wholesalers who have this lot in MA, CT, NY and NJ should remove this product from their shelves.Consumers should discard this product or return them to the place of purchase for a full refund. Consumers should contact their healthcare provider with any illness concerns. Consumers with questions about the warning may contact Chang Farm at 413-665-3341 or 413-222-5519.

The following health alert is from the FDA on May 28, 2009.

Chang Farm, River Road, Whatley, MA is issuing a voluntary recall of Bean and Soy sprouts packaged in 10 lb bags (bulk) and 12 oz plastic bags (retail), labeled under the Chang Farm Brand as Soy Sprouts and have a "Sell By" date of May 23, 2009 or May 24, 2009 and Bean Sprouts with "Use By" date of May 23, 2009 or May 24, 2009 because of the possible presence of Listeria monocytogenes contamination. The product has been distributed to retail stores and restaurants throughout MA, CT, NY and NJ. All grocery stores, food services, and other retailers who have this lot in MA, CT, NY and NJ should remove this product from their shelves. Consumers should discard this product or return them to the place of purchase for a full refund. Consumers should contact their healthcare provider with any illness concerns. Consumers with questions about the warning may contact Chang Farm at 413-665-3341.

The previous item can be cited with the URL: http://www.kashrut.com/Alerts/?alert=A2751

The information posted is from secondary sources. We cannot take responsibility for the accuracy of the information.

Copyright © kashrut.com. Permission is granted to reprint these alerts in hardcopy print media if kashrut.com is credited as the source of the information.
כל האומר דבר בשם אומרו, מביא גאלה לעולם אבות ו"ו

Comments to webmaster@kashrut.com 
© Copyright 2018 Scharf Associates
Phone: (781)784-6890 
E-mail: ajms@kashrut.com
URL: " http://www.kashrut.com/"
 
Arlene J. Mathes-Scharf  
Food Scientist - Kosher Food Specialist
 
Scharf Associates
P.O. Box 50
Sharon, MA 02067