K A S H R U T . C O M©

The Premier Kosher Information Source on the Internet


HOME | PASSOVER | CONSUMER | COMMERCIAL | TRAVEL | ZEMANIM | LINKS | ARTICLES | RECIPES | HUMOR | E-MAIL LIST

Subscribe to get e-mail when this site is updated
for from
to
 
Shop Artscroll and support Kashrut.com
 

Consumer Kashrut Alerts

The following health alert is from the FDA dated December 14, 2011.

Starwest Botanicals is voluntarily recalling Starwest Organic Celery Seed (Whole) because it has potential to be contaminated with Salmonella. The product is packaged in Mylar 1lb and 2 oz pouches. The product was sold by several different methods. It was either shipped directly to on-line or mail order consumers, or held for pickup by consumers at Starwest Botanicals. The product was sold between April 26, 2011 and December 14, 2011.
This recall includes the following:

  • Starwest Botanicals Celery Seed (Whole) 2oz. with UPC 7-6796310619-3 and lot number F7073 found on the bottom of the pouch.
  • Starwest Botanicals Celery Seed (Whole) 1 pound with UPS 7-6796307864-3 and lot number 40203 found on the bottom of the pouch.
Starwest Botanicals became aware of the potential contamination after being notified by a customer. No other Starwest spices have been affected by this voluntary recall. No illnesses have been reported to date in connection with this voluntary recall.
Consumers in possession of this recalled product may return it to Starwest Botanicals in Rancho Cordova CA for a full refund. Consumers or media with questions should contact Starwest at 1-800-800-4372 (Monday through Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm PST).


The following health alert is from the FDA on December 16, 2011.

B&M, Inc. of Mount Vernon, Missouri is voluntarily recalling O Organics Organic Celery Seed sold in Safeway stores due to potential Salmonella contamination. The product is sold at all Safeway-owned stores, including Safeway, Carrs, Dominick’s, Genuardi’s, Pak ‘N Save, Pavilions, Randalls, Tom Thumb and Vons.
O Organics Organic Celery Seed is packaged in a glass bottle with a net weight of 1.8oz (51g) and marked with a UPC 0-7989341124-8. The product was sold at stores from May 25, 2011, through December 16, 2011. Bottles with the following lot codes and “Best By” dates are subject to the recall:

Lot Number

Best By Date

1381102A

May 18, 2013

2141102A

August 02, 2013

2591106A

September 16, 2013

2741106A

October 01, 2013

2921102A

October 19, 2013

3321110A

November 28, 2013

 
The lot number and best by date can be found on the bottom of the bottle. No other O Organics spices have been affected by this voluntary recall. B&M, Inc was notified by their supplier that a lot of Organic Celery Seed had potential Salmonella contamination. The recall is based on a positive result for salmonella that was found during routine testing.

Consumers in possession of this voluntarily recalled product may return it to the store at which it was purchased for a full refund.  Consumers or media with questions should contact B&M, Inc. at 1-877-321-5852 (Monday – Friday, 8:30 am – 4:30 pm CST) or you may contact Safeway directly anytime at 1-800-SAFEWAY.


The following health alert is from the FDA on December 16, 2011.

Swanson Health Products is voluntarily recalling Swanson Organic Celery Seed (Whole) which is packaged in plastic bottles with a net weight of 1.4 oz. (40 grams) because it has the potential to be contaminated with Salmonella.
The product was sold by several different methods. It was either sold at the Swanson Health Products retail store, 109 Broadway N., Fargo, ND, shipped directly to on-line or mail-order consumers, or held for pick up by the consumer at Swanson Health Products headquarters. The product was sold between June 16, 2011, and December 16, 2011. The lot number of Swanson Health Products Brand Celery Seed (Whole) with code UPC 0-8761424048-0 included in this recall is BESTBY03JUN2013 1541102C. The lot number and Best By date can be found on the bottom of the bottle. Swanson Health Products became aware of the potential contamination after being notified by its supplier, B & M, Inc., Mount Vernon, Missouri. B & M, Inc. had earlier learned of the potential contamination from its supplier. No other Swanson spices have been affected by this voluntary recall. No illnesses have been reported to date in connection with this voluntary recall.
Consumers in possession of this voluntarily recalled product may return it to Swanson Health Products headquarters in Fargo, North Dakota, for a full refund. Consumers or media with questions should contact B&M, Inc. at 1-877-321-5852 (Monday – Friday, 8:30 am – 4:30 pm CST) or Swanson Health Products Customer Care at 1-800-451-9304 (Monday – Friday, 8:00 am – 5:00 pm).

The previous item can be cited with the URL: http://www.kashrut.com/Alerts/?alert=A3691

The information posted is from secondary sources. We cannot take responsibility for the accuracy of the information.

Copyright © kashrut.com. Permission is granted to reprint these alerts in hardcopy print media if kashrut.com is credited as the source of the information.
כל האומר דבר בשם אומרו, מביא גאלה לעולם אבות ו"ו

Comments to webmaster@kashrut.com 
© Copyright 2018 Scharf Associates
Phone: (781)784-6890 
E-mail: ajms@kashrut.com
URL: " http://www.kashrut.com/"
 
Arlene J. Mathes-Scharf  
Food Scientist - Kosher Food Specialist
 
Scharf Associates
P.O. Box 50
Sharon, MA 02067