K A S H R U T . C O M©

The Premier Kosher Information Source on the Internet


HOME | PASSOVER | CONSUMER | COMMERCIAL | TRAVEL | ZEMANIM | LINKS | ARTICLES | RECIPES | HUMOR | E-MAIL LIST

Subscribe to get e-mail when this site is updated
for from
to
 
Shop Artscroll and support Kashrut.com
 

Consumer Kashrut Alerts

The following health alert is from FDA on October 25, 2013.

Kraft Foods Group is voluntarily recalling some varieties of Kraft and Polly-O String Cheese and String Cheese Twists products. These products may spoil before their "Best When Used By" code dates, leading to product discoloration. The affected products all have code dates from October 25, 2013 through February 11, 2014.
Approximately 735,000 cases of the affected product were shipped to customers across the United States. The affected product was not distributed in Canada.
Ed. note:Some of the recalled products are certified as kosher, dairy (cholov stam) by the OU. The complete list can be found at the FDA website.
The following varieties that bear an OU-D are being recalled:

Name of ProductSizePackage UPCCode Dates
Polly-O 2% String Cheese20 oz7104000057225 OCT 2013 – 11 FEB 2014
Polly-O Low Moisture Part Skim Jalapeno String Cheese10 oz7104000058925 OCT 2013 – 11 FEB 2014
Polly-O Low Moisture Part Skim Tomato Basil String Cheese10 oz7104000059625 OCT 2013 – 11 FEB 2014

Consumers can find the "Best When Used By" date on the back of multi-count packages toward the bottom. For string cheese products labeled for individual sale, the "Best When Used By" date is on the bottom front of the package.

No other Kraft or Polly-O String Cheese or String Cheese Twists products -- or any other Kraft Foods or Polly-O products -- are being recalled.

Kraft is conducting this recall after receiving several reports from consumers of premature spoilage of some of the string cheese products listed above. Kraft has ceased the production and distribution of the affected products from the relevant facility as the company continues its investigation to resolve the problem.

Consumers who purchased any product listed above should not eat it. They should return it to the store where purchased for an exchange or full refund. Consumers also can contact Kraft Foods Consumer Relations at 1-800-816-9432 between 9 am and 6 pm (Eastern).

The affected product was produced in Campbell, NY.

The previous item can be cited with the URL: http://www.kashrut.com/Alerts/?alert=A4391

The information posted is from secondary sources. We cannot take responsibility for the accuracy of the information.

Copyright © kashrut.com. Permission is granted to reprint these alerts in hardcopy print media if kashrut.com is credited as the source of the information.
כל האומר דבר בשם אומרו, מביא גאלה לעולם אבות ו"ו

Comments to webmaster@kashrut.com 
© Copyright 2018 Scharf Associates
Phone: (781)784-6890 
E-mail: ajms@kashrut.com
URL: " http://www.kashrut.com/"
 
Arlene J. Mathes-Scharf  
Food Scientist - Kosher Food Specialist
 
Scharf Associates
P.O. Box 50
Sharon, MA 02067