K A S H R U T . C O M©

The Premier Kosher Information Source on the Internet


HOME | PASSOVER | CONSUMER | COMMERCIAL | TRAVEL | ZEMANIM | LINKS | ARTICLES | RECIPES | HUMOR | E-MAIL LIST

Subscribe to get e-mail when this site is updated
for from
to
 
Shop Artscroll and support Kashrut.com
 

Consumer Kashrut Alerts

Meadow Gold Dairy in Boise Conducts Voluntary Recall of Whipping Cream and Half and Half Because of Possible Health Risk

June 1, 2016 - From the FDA:

The Meadow Gold Dairy plant in Boise is voluntarily recalling Meadow Gold brand Old Style Whipping Cream and Meadow Gold DairyPure brand Whipping Cream and Half and Half due to insufficient pasteurization. It is possible that pathogens present in raw milk, including Salmonella, Campylobacter, Listeria, and/or E. coli, may have survived and, if ingested, could cause serious or life threatening issues. Meadow Gold Dairy has received no reports of illnesses related to the affected product to date and is removing the product from the market. Distribution of the affected product was limited in scope. Therefore, consumers should only be concerned with products carrying the following Individual Universal Product Codes (UPCs) and plant code 16-05:

Size Name UPC # Code Date Plant Code
Pint Meadow Gold “Old Style” Whipping Cream 1570013313 06-24-16 16-05
Half Pint Meadow Gold DairyPure Whipping Cream 1570010018 06-24-16 16-05
Quart Meadow Gold DairyPure Whipping Cream 1570013210 06-24-16 16-05
Quart Meadow Gold DairyPure Half and Half 4190007913 06-17-16 16-05
Gallon Meadow Gold DairyPure Whipping Cream 1570016615 06-24-16 16-05

No other Meadow Gold Dairy products are affected by this recall.

The recall involves approximately 10,000 units of the affected product, which was distributed in four states including Idaho, Oregon, Wyoming and Utah through numerous retail outlets and food service settings. The company is actively notifying customers and is in the process of retrieving the affected product.

During a routine records review, we discovered that the product may have been under-processed. Meadow Gold Dairy has ceased distribution of the affected product and recovery is actively underway. Consumers who have this product should not consume it. They should discard it and may return the product package to the place of purchase for a full refund or exchange. Consumers with questions can contact the Company at 1-800-587-2259 Monday through Friday from 8:00am to 5:00pm central time.

The previous item can be cited with the URL: http://www.kashrut.com/Alerts/?alert=A5501

The information posted is from secondary sources. We cannot take responsibility for the accuracy of the information.

Copyright © kashrut.com. Permission is granted to reprint these alerts in hardcopy print media if kashrut.com is credited as the source of the information.
כל האומר דבר בשם אומרו, מביא גאלה לעולם אבות ו"ו

Comments to webmaster@kashrut.com 
© Copyright 2018 Scharf Associates
Phone: (781)784-6890 
E-mail: ajms@kashrut.com
URL: " http://www.kashrut.com/"
 
Arlene J. Mathes-Scharf  
Food Scientist - Kosher Food Specialist
 
Scharf Associates
P.O. Box 50
Sharon, MA 02067