K A S H R U T . C O M©

The Premier Kosher Information Source on the Internet


HOME | PASSOVER | CONSUMER | COMMERCIAL | TRAVEL | ZEMANIM | LINKS | ARTICLES | RECIPES | HUMOR | E-MAIL LIST

Subscribe to get e-mail when this site is updated
for from
to
 
Shop Artscroll and support Kashrut.com
 

Consumer Kashrut Alerts

Update: Gel Spice, Inc. Issues Expanded Recall of Ground Tumeric Powder Due to Elevated Lead Levels

August 5, 2016 - From the FDA:

Gel Spice, Inc. is expanding its recall of ground turmeric powder to include additional brands because of elevated lead levels. Lead can accumulate in the body over time. Too much can cause health problems, including delayed mental and physical development and learning deficiencies. Pregnant women, infants and young children especially should avoid exposure to lead. People concerned about blood lead levels should contact their physician or health clinic to ask about testing. The additional products being recalled are identified in the table below.

Brand/Description and Net WeightLot/BB codeUPC NUMBER
Spice Select/8 oz03/18/19076114007730
Market Pantry/0.95 oz05APR2019085239211038
Gel/15 oz04/18/19076114800867
Gel/15 oz05/16/19076114800867
Clear Value /0.75oz04/27/19036800354920
Lieber’s/2 oz05/13/19043427006361
Spice Supreme/2 oz05/17/19076114364628

The products were distributed by various retailers throughout the United States.

Sampling and testing of another product, produced from the same bulk turmeric, revealed the elevated level of lead.

Consumers who have purchased the ground turmeric powders identified above should discard the product.  Consumers with questions about the recalled product may call (201) 564-0435 between the hours of 8 AM to 4 PM Eastern Time, Monday-Friday.


Gel Spice, Inc. Issues Alert on Elevated Lead Levels in One Lot of Fresh Finds Ground Turmeric Powder

July 28, 2016 - From the FDA:

Gel Spice, Inc. is recalling one lot of Fresh Finds Ground Turmeric Powder because the product contains elevated lead levels.
The recalled "Fresh Finds Ground Turmeric" is packaged in 3.75 oz. PET jars. It has a code of B/B 03/08/19 and B/B 05/18/19 on the neck of the container.The package also has a UPC code of 81026-01230. The product was distributed at Big Lots Stores throughout the United States.
Routine sampling by New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets’ food inspectors and subsequent analysis of the product by the New York State Food Laboratory revealed the elevated level of lead.
Lead can accumulate in the body over time. Too much can cause health problems, including delayed mental and physical development and learning deficiencies. Pregnant women, infants and young children especially should avoid exposure to lead. People concerned about blood lead levels should contact their physician or health clinic to ask about testing.
Consumers who have purchased “Fresh Finds Ground Turmeric” should discard the product. Consumers with questions about the recalled product may call (201) 564-0435.

The previous item can be cited with the URL: http://www.kashrut.com/Alerts/?alert=A5570

The information posted is from secondary sources. We cannot take responsibility for the accuracy of the information.

Copyright © kashrut.com. Permission is granted to reprint these alerts in hardcopy print media if kashrut.com is credited as the source of the information.
כל האומר דבר בשם אומרו, מביא גאלה לעולם אבות ו"ו

Comments to webmaster@kashrut.com 
© Copyright 2017 Scharf Associates
Phone: (781)784-6890 
E-mail: ajms@kashrut.com
URL: " http://www.kashrut.com/"
 
Arlene J. Mathes-Scharf  
Food Scientist - Kosher Food Specialist
 
Scharf Associates
P.O. Box 50
Sharon, MA 02067