K A S H R U T . C O M©
The Premier Kosher Information Source on the Internet
HOME | PASSOVER | CONSUMER | COMMERCIAL | TRAVEL | ZEMANIM | LINKS |
ARTICLES | RECIPES | HUMOR | E-MAIL LIST
KOSHER GELATIN and GELLING AGENTS
Gelatin is a hydrolysis of proteins from an animal source. Acceptable Kosher gelatin is from kosher-slaughtered animals or from kosher fish. The articles below explain this in more detail.
- the oldest and largest supplier of OU Certified Kosher Gelatin in the United States.
Kosher beef gelatin and hydrolysate.
Kosher fish gelatin and hydrolysate- Badatz eida Charedis certified.
Geliko™ Kosher Gelatin
and Collagen Hydrolysate. All our kosher gelatin is certified kosher pareve for Pesach and year round use by the OU.
Will These Bones Live?
an explanation of the Kashrus of Gelatin by Rabbi Zushe Yosef Blech
© 2001 Rabbi Blech; Reprinted with permission from the MK Vaad News and Views, Volume II, Issue 4 #9; Teves- Shevat 5761 / January/February 2001
This article by Rabbi Dovid Cohen focuses on the more-recent developments regarding this ingredient.
List your kosher products and who certifies them with a link to your website.