K A S H R U T . C O M©

The Premier Kosher Information Source on the Internet


HOME | PASSOVER | CONSUMER | COMMERCIAL | TRAVEL | ZEMANIM | LINKS | ARTICLES | RECIPES | HUMOR | E-MAIL LIST
x
Kashrut.com uses cookies. By using kashrut.com, you consent to the practices described in our Privacy Policy. That's Fine.

Subscribe to get e-mail when this site is updated
for from
to
 
Shop Artscroll and support Kashrut.com
 

Consumer Kashrut Alerts

Newer alerts

Canadian Yoshon Alert - Canko Group/New Homemade

March 17, 2020 from the MK:

All products from Canko Group/New Homemade, 8575 8th Ave, St. Michel are no longer Yoshon.

The previous item can be cited with the URL: http://www.kashrut.com/Alerts/?alert=A7141

Chicago Indoor Garden Voluntarily Recalls Clover Sprouts and Products Containing Clover Sprouts Due To Possible Health Risk Outbreak Investigation of E. coli O103: Clover Sprouts (February 2020)

March 16, 2020 from the FDA:

Chicago Indoor Garden is recalling all products containing Red Clover sprouts. It has come to our attention, from the FDA, that our Red Clover sprouts were contaminated with E. coli 0103. This includes the following products that were distributed to Whole Foods throughout the Midwest, Coosemans Chicago Inc., Battaglia Distributing, and Living Waters Farms. This includes the following products:

The Red Clover in question has the "Best By" dates between 12/1/19 through 3/12/20 and may have been contaminated with E. coli0103. If you have any of the products listed above, please throw them away or return them to our facility immediately. In the meantime, please monitor yourself for symptoms of E. coli poisoning such as nausea, vomiting or diarrhea.

If you have any questions regarding this matter, we are here Monday through Friday from 7am-3:30pm Central. Please contact our office at 773-772-5858 with any questions or concerns.

March 19, 2020 from the FDA: An FDA traceback investigation has shown that a common seed lot was used to grow the sprouts recalled by Chicago Indoor Garden and sprouts served at some Jimmy John’s locations during this outbreak and the outbreak in 2019.

The previous item can be cited with the URL: http://www.kashrut.com/Alerts/?alert=A7140

Winco Foods, Llc. Recalls Frozen Blackberries and Frozen Berry Medley Because of Possible Health Risk

March 13, 2020 from the FDA

WinCo Foods, LLC. of Boise, ID is recalling frozen Blackberries in a 16 oz. bag and frozen Berry Medley in 16 oz. and 32 oz. bags, manufactured by Rader Farms of Lynden, WA, because both products have the potential to be contaminated with Norovirus. WinCo Foods has removed the recalled products from store shelves.

Product was distributed to WinCo Foods stores in Arizona, California, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, Washington, Texas, and Utah.

  • THIS NOTICE AFFECTS THE FOLLOWING PRODUCTS (see attached labels). The Best By Code is located on the front of the package near the product image.
    • WINCO FOODS FROZEN BLACKBERRIES, 16 OZ. BAG – UPC: 70552-30502, Best By Code Dec/09/2021.
    • WINCO FOODS FROZEN BERRY MEDLEY, 16 OZ. BAG – UPC: 70552-30522, Best By Code Dec/09/2021.
    • WINCO FOODS FROZEN BERRY MEDLEY, 32 OZ. BAG – UPC: 70552-30512, Best By Code Dec/09/2021.

    No customer illnesses have been reported to date. WinCo Foods was informed by the FDA that a sample of the product was tested by the FDA and found to be contaminated with Norovirus.

    Consumers who have purchased the products are urged to destroy or return them to the stores for a full refund of the product.

    Consumers with questions may contact the company at (1-800-824-1706) (Business hours: Mon-Fri 7:30-4:30 MST).


  • Winco Foods, LLC. Recalls Frozen Red Raspberries Because of Possible Health Risk

    June 14, 2019 from the FDA

    WinCo Foods, LLC. Of Boise, ID is recalling Frozen Red Raspberries, 12 ounce bag, manufactured by Rader Farms of Bellingham, WA, because it has the potential to be contaminated with Norovirus.

    WinCo Foods has removed the potentially affected product from store shelves.

    Product was distributed to WinCo Foods stores in Arizona, California, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, Washington, Texas, and Utah.

    WinCo recalls the following product:

    Consumers who have purchased the products are urged to destroy or return it to the stores for a full refund of the product. Consumers with questions may contact the company at 1-800-824-1706, Mon-Fri, 7:30-4:30 MST.

    The previous item can be cited with the URL: http://www.kashrut.com/Alerts/?alert=A6847

    Canadian Food Recall Warning - Ecoideas brand Chocolate Cake Mix and Pancakes Mixes recalled due to Salmonella

    March 14, 2020 - From the CFIA:

    Ecoideas Innovation Inc. is recalling Ecoideas brand Chocolate Cake Mix, Brown Rice Pancakes Mix and Buckwheat Pancakes Mix from the marketplace due to possible Salmonella contamination. Consumers should not consume the recalled products described below.

    Brand Product Size UPC Codes
    Ecoideas Chocolate Cake Mix 454 g 8 75405 00243 6

    Lot # 43619305
    BB: 10/31/2021

    and

    Lot #: 43620050
    BB: 02/28/2022

    Ecoideas Brown Rice Pancakes Mix 454 g 8 75405 00242 9 Lot #: 42920034
    BB: 01/31/2022
    Ecoideas Buckwheat Pancakes Mix 454 g 8 75405 00241 2

    Lot #: 41219304
    BB: 10/31/2021

    and

    Lot #: 41220030
    BB: 01/30/2022

    The previous item can be cited with the URL: http://www.kashrut.com/Alerts/?alert=A7139

    Updated Food Recall Warning - Sobeys and Foodland brand Asian Vegetable Mix containing Bean Sprouts recalled due to Salmonella

    March 11, 2020 from the CFIA:

    The food recall warning issued on March 10, 2020 has been updated to include additional product information. This additional information was identified during the Canadian Food Inspection Agency's (CFIA) food safety investigation. Sobeys Inc. is recalling Sobeys and Foodland brand Asian Vegetable Mix from the marketplace due to possible Salmonella contamination. Consumers should not consume the recalled products described below.

    Brand Product Size UPC Codes
    Sobeys Asian Vegetable Mix Variable Starts with 208066 Up to and including
    BB: 2020MR15
    Foodland Asian Vegetable Mix Variable Starts with 208066 Up to and including
    BB: 2020MR15

    Updated Food Recall Warning - Fresh Sprouts brand Fresh Bean Sprouts recalled due to Salmonella

    March 10, 2020 from the CFIA:

    The food recall warning issued on February 21, 2020 has been updated to include additional product information. This additional information was identified during the Canadian Food Inspection Agency's (CFIA) food safety investigation.

    Fresh Sprout International is recalling Fresh Sprouts brand Fresh Bean Sprouts from the marketplace due to possible Salmonella contamination. Consumers should not consume the recalled product described below.

    Brand Product Size UPC Codes
    Fresh Sprouts Fresh Bean Sprouts 454 g 8 27468 00100 0 20/MAR/17
    20/MAR/18

    Food Recall Warning - Fresh Sprouts brand Fresh Bean Sprouts recalled due to Salmonella

    February 21, 2020 from the CFIA:

    Fresh Sprout International is recalling Fresh Sprouts brand Fresh Bean Sprouts from the marketplace due to possible Salmonella contamination. Consumers should not consume the recalled product described below.

    Brand Product Size UPC Codes
    Fresh Sprouts Fresh Bean Sprouts 454 g 8 27468 00100 0 20/FEB/28

    The previous item can be cited with the URL: http://www.kashrut.com/Alerts/?alert=A7108

    Israeli Milk Allergy Alert - Almandos Colored Lentils

    February 27, 2020 from health.gov.il

    Almandos Ltd., located at 12 Hashita Street in Southern Caesarea industrial park, announces to the following product consumers,packaged by "Almandos Ltd. Colored lentils 250g and this for all expiry dates up to and including 01/10/21

    Following an examination of the manufacturer,from whom we buy the raw materials,by the Jerusalem district Food Service ofthe Ministryof Health, the product contains a traceamount of milk component that is not marked on the list of allergens.

    The factoryrequests from consumers who are allergic to milk and other allergens listed on the label,not to consume this product. For non-allergic consumers,the product is safe for consumption.

    Almandos company apologizes to its customers and acts to collect the products from the shelves. For inquiries, contact Almandos consumer service by phone 04-912-2558, extension 1 or by an email address doron@almandos.co.il

    The previous item can be cited with the URL: http://www.kashrut.com/Alerts/?alert=A7135

    Israeli Milk Allergy Alert - Danny and Galit Cookies

    March 1, 2020 from health.gov.il

    Danny and Galit Ltd. informs its customer public that following sampling by the Ashkelon District Food Service, several of its products were found to contain trace amounts of dairy ingredients not listed in the allergen information label. Below is a list of the products:

    Products Product Barcode
    Coconut and Chocolate Chip Snacks72913453259
    2Spelt Chocolate Chip Cookies7291345308
    Granola and Chocolate Chip Cookies72913453587
    Dried Fruits and Chocolate Biscotti72913453600
    Nutribreak Peanut Butter and Chocolate Cookies72913453419
    Peanut Butter and Chocolate Cookies72913453631
    Almond Flour Chocolate Chip Cookies72913453624

    These products are sold in 230 grams packages as well as in bulk/by weight.
    All expiration dates up to and including 26/07/20.
    Consumers with dairy allergies or with allergies to any of the ingredients listed in the allergen warning label are urged not to consume these products.
    For consumers,without allergies, this product is safe for consumption.
    The Company is taking action to recall the products from the shelves. Danny and Galit Ltd. apologizes to its consumer public.
    For inquiries,please call 052-8585718

    The previous item can be cited with the URL: http://www.kashrut.com/Alerts/?alert=A7134

    Israeli Health Alert - Tzabar Hummus Abu Marwan

    March 2, 2020 from health.gov.il

    Tzabar wishes to inform the public that there is a concern for the presence of listeria monocytogenes in Hummus Abu Marwan packages (400 grams), batch no. 0044196508, expiration date 26/3/2020.

    Consumers are urged not to consume this product and are encouraged to contact customer service at 1-700-70-20-72 in order to receive an alternative product

    The previous item can be cited with the URL: http://www.kashrut.com/Alerts/?alert=A7133

    Israeli Health Alert - Elkayam Snacks Company Home-made Meat-Filled Kubbeh.

    March 3, 2020 from health.gov.il

    Elkayam Snacks Company announces the voluntary recall forHome-made Meat-Filled Kubbeh:
    Tests run by the Food Service in Ashkelon District Health Bureau raise concerns for the presence of listeria monocytogenes in its frozen home-made, meat-filled kubbeh 700 grams packages.

    The Company stresses that the chances for the presence of bacteria after preparation are negligible, but erring on the side of caution, urges customers not to consume it, nonetheless.

    The product:

    1. Brand: Elkayam Snacks Home-Made Meat-Filled Kubbeh, 700 grams
      Barcode: 7290002255086
      Manufactured by Elkayam Snacks Ltd.
      All expiration dates up to and including "best use before 5.1.2021".
    2. ElkayamSnacks Home-Made Meat-Filled Kubbeh, 400 grams –
      Barcode:7290015374323
      Manufactured by Elkayam Snacks Ltd.
      All expiration dates up to and including "best use before 5.1.2021".

    "In coordination with the Food Service in the Ministry of Health and for safety's sake, we halt the marketing of the product as detailed above, and request that you return it."
    The public is urged not to consume the product detailed above. "
    "You can return it and receive a refund in coordination with our customer service center at 08-9226620. "

    The previous item can be cited with the URL: http://www.kashrut.com/Alerts/?alert=A7132

    Kashrus Alert - Blazing Bagels

    March 6, 2020 from the OK:

    Blazing Bagels, Redmond, WA 98052 has an unauthorized Use of OK Kosher Symbol:
    Blazing Bagels, with locations in Washington:


    Is displaying an unauthorized OK symbol on their menus.
    These establishments and their products are NOT certified by OK Kosher Certification.
    Corrective actions are being taken.

    The previous item can be cited with the URL: http://www.kashrut.com/Alerts/?alert=A7130
    Older alerts

    The information posted is from secondary sources. We cannot take responsibility for the accuracy of the information.

    Copyright © kashrut.com. Permission is granted to reprint these alerts in hardcopy print media if kashrut.com is credited as the source of the information.
    כל האומר דבר בשם אומרו, מביא גאלה לעולם אבות ו"ו

    Comments to webmaster@kashrut.com 
    © Copyright 2020 Scharf Associates
    Phone: (781)784-6890 
    E-mail: ajms@kashrut.com
    URL: " http://www.kashrut.com/"
     
    Arlene J. Mathes-Scharf  
    Food Scientist - Kosher Food Specialist
     
    Scharf Associates
    P.O. Box 50
    Sharon, MA 02067